All-Morning Journal Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: Desiree Ray (Clearview)

Runner-ups: AuBree LaForce (Vermilion), Alex Harris (Lorain)

Coach of the Year: Eric Rothgery (Elyria Catholic)

Runner-ups: Lisa Medvetz (Lake Ridge), John Rositano (Amherst)

First Team

Desiree Ray (Clearview)

• Averaged a double-double her senior season with 12.7 points and 13.1 rebounds per game.

• Surpassed the 1,000-rebound plateau

• Helped lead the Clippers to their first conference title since 2008

• Named First Team All-County, First Team All-Patriot Athletic Conference, PAC Player of the Year, Division II All-Ohio Honorable Mention and Second Team Northeastern Lakes All-District.

AuBree LaForce (Vermilion)

• Broke Vermilion’s all-time scoring record

• Finished career with 1,199 points

• Averaged 16.6 points and 3.5 assists per game her senior season

• Helped lead the Sailors to the district finals

• Named the Lorain County Player of the Year in D-II

• Named D-II Area Special Mention for All-Ohio

• Named First Team D-II Northeastern Lakes All-District

Alex Harris (Lorain)

• Averaged 11.7 points, 12.6 rebounds and 6.2 blocks per game her senior season

• Helped lead the Titans to the sectional finals

• Named the Lorain County Player of the Year in D-I

• Named First Team D-I Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named Special Mention All-Ohio in D-I

• Committed to Penn State University

Theresa Jackson (Western Reserve)

• Averaged 16.6 points, 4.7 assists, 3.3 steals and four rebounds per game her senior season

• Reached the 1,000-point plateau

• Named Firelands Conference Player of the Year

• Named Area Special Mention All-Ohio in D-III

• Named Player of the Year in D-III District 6

• Named AP All-Northwest District First Team

• District 6 D-III/IV North-South All-Star

Mary Jones (Elyria)

• Averaged 14.8 points, 5.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 3.5 steals per game this season

• Helped lead the Pioneers to their first district title appearance since 2009

• Named First Team D-I Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named Special Mention All-Ohio in D-I

• Named First Team All-Lorain County in D-I

Sydney Clark (Lake Ridge)

• Averaged 12 points per game, eight rebounds, six steals and three blocked shots her senior season

• Named First Team All-Ohio in D-IV

• Named the Lorain County Player of the Year in D-IV

• Named the D-IV Northeastern Lakes All-District Player of the Year

• Helped lead the Royals to their first-ever district championship

Second Team

Brooke Wallace (Amherst)

• Averaged 11.5 points and 8.8 rebounds per game this season

• Helped lead the Comets to the district semifinals

• Named Area Honorable Mention All-Ohio in D-I

• Named Second Team D-I Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named First Team All-Lorain County

Sydney Failing (Amherst)

• Averaged 12.3 points, five rebounds, 2.5 steals and two assists per game this season

• Helped lead the Comets to the district semifinals

• Shot 79.4 percent from the free-throw line

• Named Special Mention D-I All-Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named First Team D-I All-Lorain County

Brittney McNamara (Elyria Catholic)

• Named D-III Lorain County Co-Player of the Year

• Named First Team All-Lorain County in D-III

• Helped lead the Panthers to the district finals

Karissa McGrath (Elyria Catholic)

• Named D-III Lorain County Co-Player of the Year

• Named First Team All-Lorain County in D-III

• Helped lead the Panthers to the district finals

Monet Saunders (Lake Ridge)

• Averaged 12.5 points per game this season

• Helped lead the Royals to their first-ever district championship

• Named Area Special Mention All-Ohio in D-IV

• Named First Team All-Northeastern Lakes All-District in D-IV

• Named First Team All-Lorain County

Rachel Holowecky (Firelands)

• Averaged 13.6 points, four rebounds, 3.6 steals and 2.2 assists per game

• Named Honorable Mention All-Ohio in D-II

• Named Second Team D-II Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named First Team All-Lorain County

• Named First Team All-PAC

Third Team

Angel Blakely (Clearview)

• Averaged 12.1 points, three rebounds, 6.1 assists and six steals per game this season

• Shot 54 percent from the field and 72 percent from the free-throw line

• Named Third Team D-II Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named First Team All-Lorain County in D-II

Claire Werblak (Bay)

• Averaged 13.3 points, 4.6 rebounds, 3.1 steals and 3.1 assists per game her senior season

• Named Team MVP

• Name First Team All-West Shore Conference

• Named Third Team D-II Northeastern Lakes All-District

Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion)

• Averaged 12.7 points per game this season

• Helped lead the Sailors to the district finals

• Named Special Mention D-II Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named Second Team All-Lorain County in D-II

Morgan Dziak (Amherst)

• Averaged 9.8 points per game this season

• Had 61 3-pointers on the season, breaking the single-season Lorain County record.

• Helped lead the Comets to the district semifinals

Brianna Shagovac (Amherst)

• Averaged 9.1 points per game this season

• Shot nearly 70 percent from the free-throw line

• Helped lead the Comets to the district semifinals

• Named First Team All-Lorain County in D-I

Alison Schafer (Columbia)

• Averaged 14.6 points and 6.3 rebounds per game this season

• Named First Team D-III All-Lorain County

• Named Second Team D-III Northeastern Lakes All-District

• Named Honorable Mention All-Ohio in D-III

Honorable Mention

Riley Schill (Elyria Catholic), Josie Carandang (Elyria Catholic), Shannon Hopkins (Elyria Catholic), Natalie Robson (Western Reserve), Carli Patrick (Western Reserve), Kasey Clouse (Western Reserve), Kaley Marshall (Columbia), Christine Lyzen (Columbia), Jenna Guth (Columbia), Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk), Jocelyn Thomas (Norwalk), Nicole Richards (New London), Kelly Norrod (New London), Sierra Davidson (Avon), Brianna Conroy (Avon), Catie Kelly (Avon), Jessica Yurkovich (Avon), Sharday Baines (Lake Ridge), Selena Benz (Lake Ridge), Kyndall Wellons (Lake Ridge), Shannon Ebert (Perkins), Liz Kobe (Westlake), Maggie Zimmerman (Westlake), Raquel Santana (Clearview), Destiny Wilson (Lorain), Ashley Malone (Lorain), Angelique Flores (Lorain), Briana Rodgers (Open Door), Alexis Werley (Open Door), Brooke Camera (Open Door), Molly Disbrow (Avon Lake), Anelise Kollias (Avon Lake), Maggie Heschel (Avon Lake), Sybil Roseboro (Elyria), Jocelyn Spraggins (Elyria), Aungie Owens (Oberlin), Judith Lesesne (Oberlin), Alyssa Riley (North Ridgeville), Isabella Pecchia (North Ridgeville), Ellen Rossi (Vermilion), Raven Howard (Wellington), Karly Rollin (Wellington), Erin Reisinger (Wellington), Molly Linn (Midview), Casey Morrissette (Firelands), Keely Itall (Firelands), Destiny Samples (Firelands), Jillian Peters (Keystone), Darcy Irish (Keystone), Arianna Sanchez (Brookside), Erika Elias (Brookside), Samantha Iler (First Baptist).

@PaulBarney18

Last Updated: 3/16/2013 11:32:20 PM EST

From the Bleachers

See All