All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

Division I

Players of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coaches of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg; Todd Sims, Perrysburg; Trish Kruse, Solon.

First Team: Alexis Peterson, Cols. Northland, 5-7, sr., 28.6; Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-7, jr., 23.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, jr., 18.0; Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 17.7; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, jr., 15.2.

Second Team: Taylor Agler, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-9, sr., 15.6; Kelsey Peare, N. Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Martha Thompson, Solon, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Lauren Stefancin, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 15.0.

Third Team: Christy Macioce, Pickerington North, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., 5-4, jr., 16.9; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake N., 5-6, jr., 18.8.

Special Mention: Quiera Lampkins, Gahanna Lincoln; Alexis Gassion, Fairborn; Kayla McDowell, Mason; Jillian Spurlock, Hamilton; Alex Harris, Lorain; Stasha Carey, Midpark; Mary Jones, Elyria; Sarah Kinch, Medina; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg; Alexis Stoops, Ashland.

Area Honorable Mention: Brooke Wallace, Amherst.

Division II

Players of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde; Vanessa Smith, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown.

Coaches of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue; Lisa Patterson, Millersburg W. Holmes.

First Team: Tajanee’ Wells, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-8, sr., 16.5; Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda, 6-1, jr., 18.5; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Vanessa Smith, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Erica Dawson, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 28.0; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Laina Snyder, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-1, jr., 15.7.

Second Team: Brittany Atkinson, Granville, 5-5, sr., 18.4; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, soph., 22.2; Megan Donohue, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Cha’Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers, 5-2, sr. 14.6; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, sr., 20.2; Nia Marshall, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Katlyn Spahar, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-9, sr., 18.0; Trischa Lacy, Urbana, 5-10, sr., 30.3; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5.

Third Team: Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Kyleigh Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Hallie Thome, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, soph., 17.8; Becky Depp, Geneva, 5-4, sr., 13.0; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, soph., 20.1.

Area Special Mention: AuBree LaForce, Vermillion.

Honorable Mention: Desiree Ray, Clearview; Rachel Holowecky, Firelands.

Division III

Players of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland; Marley Hill, Cols. Africentric.

Coaches of the year: Mike Coreno, Beachwood; Jon Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland; Brenda Friend, Western Reserve.

First Team: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Kelsey Dugger, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-8, jr., 14.1; Hanna Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Abby Cash, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-9, sr., 21.6; Marley Hill, Cols. Africentric, 6-2, sr., 17.7.

Second Team: Bre Nauman, Richwood N. Union, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Cent. Cath., 5-6, sr., 11.0; Mackenzie Kizer, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, soph., 19.1; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, 5-6, jr., 19.1; Natalie Billing, Anna, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West, 5-10, sr., 21.5.

Third Team: Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Deidre Combs, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, sr., 11.4; Amisha Herd, Zanesville W. Muskingum, 5-5, jr., 12.6; Kayla Byler, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, sr., 20.5; Jenny Grigsby, Franfort Adena, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Emily Fite, Seaman N. Adams, 5-11, sr., 19.4.

Area Special Mention: Brittney McNamara, Elyria Catholic; Karissa McGrath, Elyria Catholic; Theresa Jackson, Western Reserve.

Honorable Mention: Alison Schafer, Columbia; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic.

Division IV

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.

Coaches of the year: Dave Kleman, Ottoville; Randy Baker, Arcadia.

First Team: Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, soph., 19.0; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 19.5; Shaye Thomas, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-4, sr., 14.9; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Sydney Clark, Lake Ridge, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, jr., 18.1; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 15.3.

Second Team: Brooke Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, soph., 20.4; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jen Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Darian Rose, Ft. Loramie, 5-8, jr., 17.3.

Third Team: Anya Misko, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Nickyla Garverick, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Michaela Nelson, Xenia Christian, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, jr., 15.7; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.

Area Special Mention: Sharday Baines, Lake Ridge; Monet Saunders, Lake Ridge.

Honorable Mention: Kydall Wellons, Lake Ridge; Selena Benz, Lake Ridge.

@MJournalSports

Last Updated: 3/13/2013 9:22:35 PM EST

From the Bleachers

See All